ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122455
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 14 May 2011 |
Time: | 05:55 LT |
Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
Owner/operator: | US Airways |
Registration: | N540UW |
MSN: | 4107 |
Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
Destination airport: | Charlotte, NC (CLT) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:US Airways flight 1498 was holding on a taxiway when debris from another aircraft struck and cracked the windshield. There were no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/C_0516_N.txt
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 2019 |
N540UW |
American Airlines |
0 |
Nellis Air Force Base, Las Vegas, NV |
 |
non |
16 April 2021 |
N540UW |
American Airlines |
0 |
near Quitman, TX |
 |
unk |
Lightningstrike |