ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122708
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAY-2011 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Cessna 210M Centurion |
Owner/operator: | Desert Air |
Registration: | V5-DAT |
MSN: | 21061613 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Pre-Flight Inspection at Hosea Kutako International Airport - FYWH -
Namibia
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Hosea Kutako International Airport - FYWH |
Destination airport: | Epacha Lodge Airport - FYEP |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A 21 Year old Namibian Pilot turned the aircraft propeller during a pre-flight.
The prop hit him on the head.
He was found next to the aircraft by his colleagues, rushed to hospital but was declared brain dead shortly after arrival.
Sources:
http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?38785-AFR-%92n-Jong-Namibiese-vlie%EBnier-sterf-na-fratsongeluk https://www.namibiansun.com/story/propeller-puts-pilot-hospital