Incident Junkers Ju-86 (B3B) , 18 Jan 1947
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122741

Date:18-JAN-1947
Time:09:40
Type:Junkers Ju-86 (B3B)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration:
MSN: 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:F17 AFB Kallinge, 8 km N Ronneby -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 17 Kallinge
Destination airport:F 17 Kallinge
Narrative:
Practising start- and landing. Bounces at landing, starts go-around. Increase enginepower but left engine does not response (matgeto?). The plane sinks, wheels roll in the snow for 20 m, plane lifts but banks left. Pilot tries to pull up over trees, but the plane stalls and left wing strikes a tree and the plane crashes on a field.

Sources:

1. http://www.quintus72.se/31285283