This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JAN-1947 |
Time: | |
Type: | Stearman C3B |
Owner/operator: | Canadian Airways |
Registration: | G-CARR |
MSN: | 134 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Riviere-du-Loup, QC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DBR when ski broke on hitting runway marker at take-off & groundlooped during landing.
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-C.htm