Wirestrike Accident Mooney M20K N252YX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134758

Date:Monday 3 September 2001
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Smaug Air
Registration: N252YX
MSN: 25-1092
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2135 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Croswell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croswell, MI (55G)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (DET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a pole, trees, and terrain after takeoff. The pilot said in a written statement, "I began the takeoff at the extreme end of [runway] 25 (there was a little down hill start). As I applied throttle I didn't notice the turbo charger kick in and wrote it off to the bumpy grass field. Acceleration seemed a little sluggish but again attributed it to the grass field and being close to maximum gross weight (I normally fly out of Detroit City; this was my fourth departure from Arnold Field and my first from runway 25). About 2/3 of the way down the runway I realized that there was a serious performance problem. I rotated at a little over 60 knots and the wheels cleared the grass; I presumed the plane would then perform since I wouldn't have the retarding effect of the grass. Looking up I could see power lines above me and realized that I would not clear them. The plane continued to under perform; I pulled up on the yoke and the stall warning went off. I lowered the nose and looked for a place I might get under the power lines and over the trees. It was clear that that wouldn't happen and I lowered the nose and tried to aim for a thin spot in the tree line. The right wing clipped a phone pole and we crashed through the trees, over the road and came to rest in a freshly plowed field." A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. The airplane's engine was test run on the airframe. The engine ran from idle to a power setting of 34 inches of manifold pressure. Power was not increased beyond 34 inches due to safety concerns during the test. During the test run, the magneto's were checked and the propeller was cycled. No anomalies were noted during the test run. FAA publication "THE SAFE PILOT'S 12 GOLDEN RULES - FAA-P-8740-7" states, "9. TAKEOFF/LANDING LIMITS -- Plan ahead . . . (a) Always plan touchdown 200 feet inside of runway threshold. (b) Abort takeoff if not solidly "airborne" in first 1/2 of runway. (c) Abort landing if not solidly "on" in first 1/3 of runway. (First 1/4 if wet grass.) (d) Never relax control until engine is shut down and wheels are blocked."
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to abort the takeoff. Factors were the pole and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010910X01906&key=1