Accident General Dynamics F-111F 73-0718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141850

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1977
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:494th TFS, 48th TFW, USAF
Registration: 73-0718
MSN: E2-94/F-94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Annweiler, Forestarea Förlenberg (Rhl.-Pfalz), Ramstein AFB -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramstein AFB (ETAR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 4/5 October 1977 near Annweiler, Ramstein AFB after flight into terrain during an attempt to get VFR in deteriorating weather. Sortie was part of "Exercise Cloudy Chorus". There was no emergency call. The crash took place at around midnight, hence being variously reported as being on October 4th or 5th. Both crew - Capt Stephen H. Reid and Capt Carl T. Poole - were killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000431606.html

Images:

Report Newspaper Rheinpfalz from 06.10.1977