Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149424

Date:Friday 5 October 2012
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABT
MSN: 812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jomsom Airport - VNJS, Mustang -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:VNJS
Destination airport:VNPK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nepal Airlines Twin Otter aircraft narrowly avoided meeting an accident at Jomsom Airport in Mustang on Friday morning 5 October 2012.

The Pokhara-bound 9N-ABT aircraft had skidded off the runway and got its wheels stuck in the drain while taking off at around 6:55 am.

All 18 passengers including six crew members are safe. The plane had lost its balance following the incident.

It is learnt the tyre hook of the aircraft was broken.

Sources:

http://admin.myrepublica.com/portal/index.php?action=news_details&news_id=42994
http://imagechannels.com/news/details/19306/Aircraft-Overturns-At-Jomsom-Airport-Runway