This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JAN-1947 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX |
Owner/operator: | 61 Operational Training Unit Royal Air Force (61 OTU RAF) |
Registration: | PM636 |
MSN: | 6S.683533 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Keevil, 4 miles east of Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire PR.XIX. PM636, MSN 6S-683533. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G66 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 29 MU High Ercall, Shropshire, 3-10-45. Issued to 61 OTU RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire 28-6-46.
Written off in a FACE: (Flying Accident Cat. E) when tyre burst on take-off, aircraft swung off runway at RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire 7-1-47. Deemed "beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge 20-6-47. No reports of fatality or injury to the pilot.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.57. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.261
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. A Spitfire Girl: One of the World's Greatest Female ATA Ferry Pilots (Page 205) By Mary Ellis, Melody Foreman
5. 61 OTU RAF ORB for the period 16-1-941 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/685/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161034 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p089.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PM636 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91918-pm636 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Keevil#Postwar_military_use Location