Accident Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I 3512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165247

Date:Friday 13 December 1940
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Muskoka, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Muskoka, Ontario
Narrative:
On 12-DEC-1940, RCAF Northrop A-17A Nomad 3503 with a solo student from RCAF Station Camp Borden went missing. The next day the RCAF launched 50 aircraft to search for the missing Nomad. Among those launched were two Northrop A-17A Nomad planes, 3512 and 3521, of 1 SFTS, Camp Borden. The two aircraft were to remain in visual contact with each other during the search and to recover at Muskoka Auxiliary Airfield for refuelling.

The two aircraft had completed their initial search and were heading for Muskoka Auxiliary Airfield as ordered. Witnesses saw the two aircraft in formation at approximately 11:16 EST over Lake Muskoka when they collided mid-air and crashed into the lake. The Accident investigation Report states that the weather at the time was fit for flying, ceiling and visibility unlimited. Several websites describe the weather as poor visibility, but the AIB does not list the weather as a contributing factor to the mid-air collision.

The wreckage of 3512 was discovered on 9-JAN-1941 in Lake Muskoka at the depth of 105 feet. The bodies of both crew members, F/Sgt Lionel Francis and LAC William Gosling, were found in the wreckage and recovered for internment. It should be noted that during the recovery, diver Dennis Coffee, dove past his limit and died later.

Sources:

https://www.canada.ca/content/dam/themes/defence/caf/militaryhistory/dhh/casualty-identification/accident-report-nomad-3512-3521-full.jpg
http://www.muskokaratepayers.ca/News/Articles-and-Publications/Article/Planes-Crash-into-Lake-Muskoka-a-True-Story/
http://gadling.com/2011/07/27/missing-plane-found-71-years-after-it-disappeared/
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/news/3067004/posts
Joe Baugher: Northrop MSN 38-344; Temp delivery registration NX-N44; RCAF 3512