ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17055
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JAN-1947 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Airspeed AS.65 Consul |
Owner/operator: | Air Transport Brussels SA |
Registration: | OO-GVP |
MSN: | 4312 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Juba Airport, Juba, South Sudan -
South Sudan
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tambura Airport, Tambura, Sudan (HSTU) |
Destination airport: | Juba, South Sudan (JUB/HSSJ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 4312 (ex-RAF Oxford PK248). First civil registerd 4.9.46 as G-AIHC to Airspeed Ltd. Registration cancelled as "sold abroad" 10.9.46. C of A issued 30.9.46.
Registered as OO-GVP [C of R 567] on 19.10.46 to Air Transport, Brussels. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Juba Airport, Juba, South Sudan 6.1.47, at approximate Coordinates 04°52′12″N 31°36′00″E. Registration cancelled 3.3.47.
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIHC.pdf 4.
http://www.skystef.be/regi/OO-GVP.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juba_Airport 6.
http://www.skystef.be/airlines/air-transport.htm 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-juba