Incident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N683DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175967

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2015
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N683DB
MSN: 0691
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kendallville Municipal Airport (C62), Kendallville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kendallville Muni (C62)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Burton built Sonex, experienced a loss of control during an avian avoidance maneuver shortly after takeoff from Kendallville Municipal Airport (C62), Kendallville, Indiana, and force landed to open field terrain, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wowo.com/ArticleDisplay/tabid/74/ArticleId/29827/FAA-Investigates-Kendallville-Plane-Crash.aspx]
http://www.wane.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-at-kendallville-airport-pilot-unhurt/1071871820
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=683DB

http://builder.sonexaircraft.com/pictures/Sonex_691_1.jpg?9801.61869230668

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 2015 N683DB 0 Wolcottville, Indiana sub
Fuel exhaustion
16 August 2015 N638DB Private 0 LaGrange County, NW of Wolcottville, IN unk