Accident Air Command 532 Commander Elite G-BOJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17921

Date:Thursday 22 June 1989
Time:11:50
Type:Air Command 532 Commander Elite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOJG
MSN: PFA G/04-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bredon Hill, Pershore, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Long Marston, Warwickshire (EGBL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Fatal crash 22-06-1989 due to structural failure in flight (rudder detached, propeller disintegrated) en route from Coventry to Long Marston, 22/6/1989. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At 10:55 hours the aircraft took off and completed two circuits and landings before leaving the Coventry Airport Air Traffic Control Zone and heading south westwards towards Stoneleigh at 11:10 hours. Whilst en route the aircraft was seen by several witnesses to be flying normally.

In the Bredons Norton and Bredon Hill areas witnesses saw a gyroplane flying northwards at about 300 to 400 feet above ground level flying straight and level. Remarks were made by the witnesses about the engine noise level. Then the engine noise was heard to fade away or stop, and the nose of the gyroplane was seen to pitch down. At least one 'bang' or 'crack' was heard, and the rudder was seen to become detached.

A light coloured flash was also reported, and is thought to be connected to the disintegration of the propeller. The gyroplane then descended very steeply, and crashed into a small copse of trees on the west facing slopes of Bredon Hill, 13 nautical miles south west of Long Marston. The pilot was killed immediately by the multiple injuries he sustained on impact. There was no fire".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BOJG was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 13-02-1990

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed7eed915d137400018f/Air_Command_532_Commander_Elite__G-BOJG_10-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOJG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1991 G-BPFW Private 1 Melbourne Airfield, near Pocklington, North Humberside w/o
20 April 1996 G-BOVP Private 1 Long Marston Airfield, Warwickshire w/o