Accident Beechcraft Expeditor II (C-45) 1394, 16 Jan 1947
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179219

Date:16-JAN-1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor II (C-45)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 1394
MSN: 7831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Whitehorse, YT -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Weslin, YT
Narrative:
Crashed between Watson Lake and Whitehorse. Five crew and one civil on return from fire investigation.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 16 January 1947, p14
The Calgary Herald 16 January 1947, p1
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1350_1399_detailed.html