This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 2 January 2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
Owner/operator: | Beltimar (Pty) Ltd |
Registration: | ZS-RZL |
MSN: | 4004 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Vredefort, Free State -
South Africa
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | FAGC (Grand Central) |
Destination airport: | Vredeford Dome |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that on approach to Vredeford Dome, he experienced a severe downdraft. He elected to execute an emergency autorotation procedure. The pilot reported that during the landing, a severe dust bowl formed and restricted his vision with the NR warning horn sounding. During the process, the pilot overcorrected the helicopter and caused the tail to dig onto the soft soil. The helicopter came to rest on its left side. One of the passengers took out the aircraft equipped hand held Halon fire extinguisher and doused the flames that were coming from the engine exhaust.
Sources:
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=168162]Avcom: EUROCOPTER EC 130 B4 down near Parys
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-of-an-helicopter-eurocopter-ec130-b4-registered-zs-rzl-on-january-2-2016-in-parys-south-africa/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images:

Grand Central Airport, 15:09 January 28, 2011 © Bruce Perkins