ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183080
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 2 January 2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Puerto Ene, Valley of the Apurimac -
Peru
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Drugs flight. The plane tried to land on a clandstine air strip in the Peruvian jungle and crashed.
The crew fled the scene before security forces arrived.
Sources:
http://www.foxnews.com/world/2016/01/03/wreckage-suspected-drug-smuggling-plane-found-in-peruvian-jungle.html