ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183081
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: Sunday 3 January 2016
Time: 18:40
Type: Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: N5104D
MSN: 17272424
Year of manufacture: 1979
Total airframe hrs: 11925 hours
Fatalities: Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category: Accident
Location: 9 mls from Wayne, NE -
United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Columbia Rgnl (K
Destination airport: Sioux Gateway (KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative: The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.ketv.com/article/pilot-found-dead-after-plane-crash-in-northeast-nebraska-1/7657281 http://web.archive.org/web/20160109003603/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG:04-JAN-16,YES
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location
Media:
VIDEO