ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183114
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 5 January 2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sikorsky HH-60 Pave Hawk |
Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Sepon area, Marja district, Helmand province -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:There are reports of a military helicopter crash in Helmand province.
According to the Pentagon the helicopter crashed when a rotor blade struck a wall during a special forces operation.
One fatality is report but it is not clear if this was directly related to the loss of the helicopter or the subsequent combat.
Sources:
http://english.cri.cn/12394/2016/01/05/4202s911562.htm https://www.pajhwok.com/en/2016/01/05/1-us-soldier-killed-2-wounded-marja-operation [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://grasswire.com/story/1114/Marjah-Crash]
http://mindanaoexaminer.com/us-troops-embroiled-in-firefight-after-helicopter-crash-in-afghanistan-fox-news/ http://www.foxnews.com/world/2016/01/06/us-troops-embroiled-in-firefight-after-helicopter-crash-in-afghanistan.html