Incident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana SE-MBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183142

Date:Monday 4 January 2016
Time:04:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Landskrona Flygklubb
Registration: SE-MBA
MSN: 10034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Landskrona/Enoch Thulins Airfield - ESML -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Five aircrafts were destroyed and one substantial damaged in a hangar fire at Landskrona/Enoch Thulins Airfield - ESML. Arson is strongly suspected. Aircrafts are:
- Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP (SE-LMU)
- Cessna F150M (SE-IXT)
- Diamond DA20-100 Katana (SE-LOF)
- Diamond DA20-A1 Katana (SE-MBA)
- Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 (SE-SYX)

Substantial damages:
- Malmö MFI-11 (SE-XDK)

Sources:

http://www.hd.se/lokalt/landskrona/2016/01/04/flygfaltsbrand-troligen-anlagd-/