Incident Cessna 150G N2643J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183181

Date:Monday 4 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2643J
MSN: 15065643
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Washington County south of Somerville Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Washington County south of Somerville Lake, northwest of Burton, Texas. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kbtx.com/home/headlines/Plane-Found-in-Washington-County-Field-Following-Emergency-Landing-364257781.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-JAN-16,BURTON,N2643J]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2643J
https://www.facebook.com/LaAviator/posts/1078815285468963