Incident Brumby 610 Evolution 24-8630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183262

Date:Friday 8 January 2016
Time:evening
Type:Brumby 610 Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-8630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marulan ALA, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marulan ALA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed upon takeoff and was destroyed by fire. No one was injured in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2016/01/08/light-plane-alight-after-fiery-nsw-crash
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-01-08/light-aircraft-crash-at-marulan-in-nsw-southern-tablelands/7077418
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/media_release_archive?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGZWJpenByZC5wb2xpY2UubnN3Lmdvdi5hdSUyRm1lZGlhJTJGNTA4NjguaHRtbCZhbGw9MQ%3D%3D]
https://au.news.yahoo.com/light-plane-crashes-into-ball-of-flames-near-goulburn-30520123.html
http://www.canberratimes.com.au/act-news/pilot-escapes-injury-after-plane-crash-near-goulburn-20160108-gm29ca.html