Emergency parachute use Accident Cirrus SR22 C-GXXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183325

Date:Friday 8 January 2016
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Decora Design & Facility Management Ltd
Registration: C-GXXJ
MSN: 0729
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1503 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-N27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rowan County near Concord, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eire Int'l (KERI)
Destination airport:Charlotte/Douglas Int'l (KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a deployment of the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) over Rowan County and came to rest upright on residential terrain near Concord, North Carolina. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured. Weather and fuel management may have been factors to the accident.Occurrence No A16F0009:

C-GXXJ, a Cirrus SR22 aircraft, was performing an instrument approach to Runway 36R at Charlotte/Douglas Intl, NC (KCLT). ATC instructed the pilot to go around and to fly to Concord Regional, NC (KJQF) to conduct the RNAV RWY 02 approach. The pilot prepared for the approach to Runway 20 (as opposed to Runway 02 as instructed by ATC). At some point during the approach, ATC informed the pilot that the aircraft was too low and needed to climb. The aircraft chute was pulled and the aircraft settled on the ground resulting in substantial damage. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/plane-goes-down-rowan-county-officials-say/103257855
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=510243&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGXXJ

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location

Images: