Serious incident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ G-TBEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183382

Date:Saturday 9 January 2016
Time:18:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+
Owner/operator:Centreline Air Charter Ltd
Registration: G-TBEA
MSN: 525A-0191
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Norwich International Airport, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft veered off the runway during takeoff at low speed. Press reports indicate that the passengers were footballers from Manchester City Football Club flying back to Manchester after playing Norwich earlier that day. The runway at Norwich Airport was closed for four hours and re-opened at 21:58. The ambulance service said no injuries had been reported, and the Norfolk fire service was not called into action.

The aircraft had been lined up with the runway’s left edge lights, having not followed the green turning circle taxiway lights to their conclusion.

Damage sustained airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear, landing gear doors and underside of aircraft" were damaged.

Sources:

1. http://www.civilianaviation.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=169&t=24312http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/manchester_city_captain_vincent_kompany_reportedly_on_private_plane_that_veered_off_norwich_airport_runway_1_4373553
2. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/2016-01-10/disruption-at-norwich-airport-after-private-plane-comes-off-runway/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-norfolk-35276635
4. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/486661/Premier-League-Vincent-Kompany-plane-skids-off-runway-takeoff-Manchester-City
5. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-cessna-525a-citationjet-cj2-g-tbea
6. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TBEA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/01/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: