Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N170RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183443

Date:Monday 11 January 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Spartan College of Aeronautics
Registration: N170RB
MSN: 172S11130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Harvey Young Airport (1H6), Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:R L Jones Jr Riverside (KRVS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain southeast of Harvey Young Airport (1H6), east Tulsa, Oklahoma. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.newson6.com/story/30935165/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-east-tulsa-field
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://ktul.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-east-tulsa-field]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=170RB