Incident Airbus A340-313 TC-JDN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184615

Date:Saturday 9 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JDN
MSN: 180
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI) -   Madagascar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mauritius-Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (MRU/FIMP)
Destination airport:Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on final approach to Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR), around 50m before the runway 29 threshold, the left main gear impacted the localizer antenna of and the right main gear broke approach lights.
The ILS becme inoperative for several days after the incident.

The aircraft was operating flight TK160 from Mauritius to Istanbul, Turkey via Antananarivo.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a340-313-immatricule-tc-jdn-et-exploite-par-turkish-airlines-survenu-le-09012016-a-antananarivo-enquete-menee-par-aib-madagascar/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2010 TC-JDN Turkish Airlines 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) min
Wingtip, pod strike
27 October 2013 TC-JDN Turkish Airlines 0 Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron