Accident Dassault Mirage 2000-9D , 14 Mar 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185386

Date:14-MAR-2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-9D
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Al-Burayqah district, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dassault Mirage 2000-9D of the UAE crashed over Yemen while conducting a combat mission.
The wreckage ahs been found on a mountain.
Both pilots are said to have died in the crash, according to the Saudi state television.
The plane is said to have crashed due to a technical malfunction.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.com/news/world-middle-east-35800511
http://www.reuters.com/article/yemen-security-emirates-idUSL5N16M0B4
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/world/2016/03/14/uae-fighter-jet-crashed-in-yemens-aden--local-official/
http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/M/ML_YEMEN?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2016-03-14-06-52-55
https://twitter.com/green_lemonnn/status/709331771679232001
https://www.defensenews.com/global/mideast-africa/2016/03/14/uae-mirage-fighter-jet-crashes-over-yemen/