Incident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM D-KCIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187930

Date:Monday 11 January 2016
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KCIT
MSN: 52/71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Uhlenhorst, Near Pokweni -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FYBJ
Destination airport:FYBJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two pilots of a Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM (D-KCIT) were forced to jump out of the glider as they lost control of it on a cross-country flight from Bitterwasser - FYBJ. The glider fell into a spin, got uncontrollable. The wings broke off during spin recovery due to overspeed. Both occupants landed with there parachute. One suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://streckenflug.at/popup.php?xi=news/16_rexfhn4dm_2.pdf&xy=J_
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus4.htm
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2016/Bulletin2016-01.pdf;jsessionid=A4CB549516DB8441D4C94B25E2B732D9.live21303?__blob=publicationFile