Incident airplane XB-BIM, 15 Jan 1947
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190332

Date:15-JAN-1947
Time:13:30 LT
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-BIM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pihuamo, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bi-plane crashed shortly after take-off due to engine failure. Pilot, woman and two children injured.

Sources:

El Informador 16 January 1947, p12