Accident North American B-25C Mitchell N5-128, 20 Jan 1947
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214125

Date:20-JAN-1947
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C Mitchell
Owner/operator:OOS Biak ML-KNIL (RNEIAAF)
Registration: N5-128
MSN: 82-5570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Biak, New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak Sorido
Destination airport:Biak Mokmer
Narrative:
Aicraft was on a test flight after maintenance,5 members of the Hans Snel Cabaret goup were on board for the ride(sightseeing)
While landing at mokmer a go-around had to be made because a jeep was crossing the runway.
The aircraft stalled and crashed.

Sources:

Noticias de hoy 22 January 1947, p12
http://www.hdekker.info/
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-n/vliegtuigen-n-northam-b25
Kemajoran
Jan Hagens

Media: