Accident Schleicher ASK13 JA2152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219263

Date:Sunday 9 December 2018
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:Gakushuin School Corporation
Registration: JA2152
MSN: 13437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menuma Gliding Point, Kumagaya city, Saitama prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Menuma Gliding Point
Destination airport:Menuma Gliding Point
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ASK 13, operated by the Gakushuin School Corporation, with a flight trainee alone on board for a flight training of soaring club activities, experienced hard landing when it aborted launching with winch launching after lifting off from Menuma Gliding Field, and consequently, the airframe was damaged and the flight trainee on board was seriously injured

PROBABLE CAUSES:
In this accident, it is highly probable that the glider experienced a hard landing and damage to the airframe, and the Trainee was seriously injured, because it was unsuccessful shift to normal climb attitude during the launching with winch launching, excessive nose down attitude at a low altitude when the glider aborted launching.
Regarding the failure of the glider to shift to normal climb attitude during launching of the aircraft and excessive nose down attitude at a lower altitude, it is probable that because the maneuvering of pushing down of the control stick immediately after lift-off was excessive, and effect to limit the nose up attitude was largely acting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181209-00000096-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181209-00000093-kyodonews-soci
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2232

Images:

Photo: JTSB