Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219678

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2018
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An FA-18 made an emergency landing at MCAS Iwakuni under unknown circumstances, causing the runway close until 15:10 LT. An All Nippon Airways' flight from Tokyo/Haneda (HND/RJTT) to Iwakuni diverted to Hiroshima (HIJ/RJOA) due to runway close.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181218-00000062-asahi-soci
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASLDL5292LDLTZNB01F.html

Media: