This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JAN-1947 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 100 mi NE of Canton -
China
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Shanghai (morning) |
Destination airport: | Cantón |
Narrative:Twin-engined US transport plane from American Graves Registration Service (AGRS) went missing. Four crew and seven chinese.
**Reportendly force-landed and all occupants safe, near "Lien-pingtung" village, 100 km north of Canton, according to a telephone message from Warrant Officer Harry Fair, dated from 21 JAN, after search crew's can't locate the plane due to fog.
*AGRS confirmed the report from Canton Authorities, that all 13 safe at Linping, 100 miles NE of Canton, The USAAF was unable to confirm the report.
***forced landing in a potato field; all survived unhurt and transported to Canton in two jeep's.
Sources:
The Indian Express 23 January 1947, p2 (Reuter)
Morning Tribune 23 January 1947, p11
**Santa Cruz Sentinel 24 January 1947
AAIR (9631, missing, Linfing, 332TCS)
*The Evening Independent 23 January 1947
***San Bernardino Sun 25 January 1947