Incident Kawasaki T-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224132

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2019
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki T-4
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A trainer aircraft Kawasaki T-4 of Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF) suffered abnormal sound and vibration on the No.2 engine (Ishikawajima-Harima F3-IHI-30B) just after take off from Misawa. The airplane landed back to Misawa safely. One turbine blade was detached and caused substantial damage to the engine. After this incident, all T-4s were temporally grounded.
On 19th April, JASDF reported that the corresponding parts of engines of all T-4s should be replaced according to the engine manufacturer. Four event presentations until June by Blue Impulse, the aerobatic demonstration team flying T-4s, will be cancelled.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190419-00000171-kyodonews-soci
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H31/310419.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/pr_report/blueimpulse/schedule/