Incident Moyes Bailey Dragonfly ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224672

Date:Sunday 3 January 2016
Time:
Type:Moyes Bailey Dragonfly
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Forbes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forbes, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was stationary and facing into wind, preparing to tow a hang glider when a mini tornado lifted the tail of the aircraft, causing the aircraft to overturn.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/