Incident Boeing 737-846(WL) JA321J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224881

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2019
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-846(WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA321J
MSN: 35350/2977
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Destination airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL897 from Osaka/Kansai to Shanghai/Pudong returned to Kansai due to oil leak from left landing gear bay. The hydraulic warning was appeared in the cockpit one minutes after the take off from runway 06R. The Boeing made a safe landing on runway 06L at 15:58 LT. The runway was closed for an hour for cleaning. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190507-00000047-asahi-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl897#206c21b9