Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk XB-LQJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225087

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Golden Wings Flight School
Registration: XB-LQJ
MSN: 17262776
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flipped over during an attempted force landing in open field shortly after encountering a mechanical failure. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants on board were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.transponder1200.com/se-accidenta-cessna-172-durante-aterrizaje-forzado-en-tomatlan/
https://www.mural.com/aplicacioneslibre/articulo/default.aspx?id=1676832&md5=316f9c9e090eecd652cbe6b7b2851a29&ta=0dfdbac11765226904c16cb9ad1b2efe