Incident Boeing 737-8B5 (WL) HL7560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225767

Date:Sunday 2 June 2019
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8B5 (WL)
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7560
MSN: 29981/622
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Korean Air Lines' flight 736 from Naha, Okinawa, Japan to Seoul/Incheon, South Korea suffered an engine trouble during the take off roll at runway 18 of Naha, causing a rejected take off. Due to thunder storm, towing back the accident plane from the runway to the gate could not perform for 35 minutes, the runway was closed until 20:25 LT. The flight was restarted by an A330-323 (HL7720) with six hours delay.

METAR date at Naha at accident time (19:15 LT/10:15 UTC):
ROAH 021000Z 21018KT 5000 +SHRA FEW006 BKN010 FEW025TCU 27/26 Q1005 RMK 1ST006 7CU010 1TCU025 A2968 TCU 10KM W MOV NE RI++
ROAH 021021Z 21017KT 5000 +TSRA FEW009 BKN010 FEW025CB 27/25 Q1005 RMK 1ST009 7CU010 1CB025 A2969 MOD TS 7KM NW MOV E RI++
ROAH 021030Z 22017KT 5000 +TSRA FEW009 BKN010 FEW025CB 27/26 Q1005 RMK 1ST009 7CU010 1CB025 A2970 MOD TS 5KM NW-N MOV E RI++
ROAH 021049Z 25015KT 220V290 3000 R18/0900VP1800D +TSRA FEW007 BKN010 FEW025CB 26/24 Q1005 RMK 1ST007 7CU010 1CB025 A2970 FBL TS OHD MOV E RI++
ROAH 021100Z 25013KT 5000 +SHRA FEW006 SCT009 BKN015 FEW025CB 26/24 Q1006 RMK 1ST006 3ST009 7CU015 1CB025 A2971 CB FM 7KM E TO 5KM S MOV E RI++
ROAH 021130Z 24014KT 9000 SHRA FEW006 SCT015 FEW025CB BKN030 26/24 Q1006 RMK 1ST006 3CU015 1CB025 5CU030 A2972 CB 10KM SE-S MOV E

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190602-00000105-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190602-00000047-asahi-soci