Accident Vickers Wellington Mk 1c P2520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225920

Date:Friday 12 April 1940
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk 1c
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2520
MSN: WS-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Stavanger, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk.1c P2520, 9 Squadron: Lost on combat operations (officially "failed to return from air operations off Southern Norway") 12 April 1940. The aircraft left RAF Lossiemouth at 09:20 LT on a reconnaissance mission off the Norwegian coast to find enemy shipping. The aircraft was last seen at 13:05 LT while cruising few miles off the south coast of Norway. All posted as "missing presumed dead"

Crew of Wellington P2520:
Sgt Charles Ronald Bowen, pilot, Service Number 562025, aged 27
Sgt James Dougal Aitchison, navigator, Service Number 563022, aged 25
Sgt William Lockie Balmer, air bomber, Service Number 564120, aged 27
LAC Ralph John Lamb, wireless operator and air gunner, Service Number 536874, aged 27
AC.1 Percy Frank Ricketts, air gunner, Service Number 540110, aged 22
LAC John Lenton Wilkin, air gunner, Service Number 534598, aged 19

As no trace of the aircraft or the crew was ever found, all are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 52)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/134: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141884
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/charles-bowen.html
4. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/18.htm
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-norway-6-killed
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530173/bowen,-charles-ronald/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1082603/aitchison,-james-dougal/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083281/balmer,-william-lockie/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802992/lamb,-ralph-john/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940230/ricketts,-percy-frank/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531566/wilkin,-john-lenton/