Serious incident Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II JA6697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226362

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2019
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Toho Air Service
Registration: JA6697
MSN: 5524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aikawa town, Kanagawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tokyo Heliport (RJTI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS355F2 Ecureuil 2 of Toho Air Service on an on-the-spot broadcast operation, suffered inflight shut down of No.1 (left) engine at 2100 feet AGL over Aikawa town, Kanagawa prefecture after twenty minutes of flight from Tokyo Heliport. The pilot made a safe precaution landing on a flood plain on Nakatsu river at 18:01 LT. There were no injuries among three persons onboard. A fan blade of the compressor was fractured, and debris penetrated the casing of the troubled engine. The hole is as large as a few centimeters. JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident on the next day.

Sources:

https://www.nikkei.com/article/DGXMZO46375160Q9A620C1CC1000/
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20190620-OYT1T50287/
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190618/k10011957411000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_078
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190620-00000176-kyodonews-soci
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000157617.html
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2244

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8401345/L (photo)

Location