This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUN-1940 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 245 (Northern Rhodesia) Squadron Royal Air Force (245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | N2658 |
MSN: | DX-E |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North Sea, off Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Haut de France -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hawkinge, Kent |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2658 (DX-E): Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) for a combat air patrol over Dunkirk, France. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (file AIR 81/760): "Hurricane N2658 failed to return from air operations over Dunkirk, France, 1 June 1940.Pilot Officer A L Treanor: missing, presumed dead"
Crew of Hurricane N6258:
Pilot Officer Alan Lancelot Treanor, RAF 41965, age 19, posted 01/06/1940, as missing in action, presumed killed.
As no trace of Hurricane N2658 or its pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/760:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502369 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808998/treanor,-alan-lancelot/ 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/245_squadron.html#0106 5.
http://www.dungannonwardead.com/person.asp?casualtyid=837 6.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/down-high-school-ww2.55831/#post-650572