Serious incident Mitsubishi F-2A 93-8550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229707

Date:Thursday 3 October 2019
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi F-2A
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Registration: 93-8550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An F-2A fighter plane made a runway incursion incident at Misawa Air Base. The F-2A entered the active runway though it was instructed by the tower to hold short. At the time of the incident, an Embraer ERJ170-100STD of J-Air, JA216J (c/n 17000299), operating flight JAL/JL2163 from Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) to Misawa with 77 people onboard had been cleared to land, and was on the final approach around 2.4 nm (about 4.4 km) from the runway. J-Air made a go-around, and landed safely 15 minutes later. No personal injuries were reported.

PROBABLE CAUSES
In this serious incident, it is probable that Aircraft A made an incursion on the runway which Aircraft B with landing clearance was approaching on the final course, because the PIC of Aircraft A who was waiting on the taxiway in front of the runway misunderstood the departure delay information provided by the air traffic controller as the take-off clearance, failed to listen to the controller’s corrective response by reporting the completion of pre-flight procedures immediately after making incorrect read back, and failed to visually confirm the final approach course.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191003-00000174-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191003-00000144-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191003-00000072-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191003-00050337-yom-soci
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2252