Incident Boeing 757-232 (WL) N687DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231859

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2020
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N687DL
MSN: 27586/800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reports on Twitter suggest that the left-hand overwing emergency exit of Delta Air Lines flight DL8817 was opened after flames or smoke was visible during engine start-up. The aircraft had just been pushed back from the gate at Mexico City International Airport.
It is unclear if this was a passenger- or crew-initiated action. Preliminary information suggests that no evacuation was carried out. The aircraft was towed back to the gate 30 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.elsoldemexico.com.mx/metropoli/cdmx/desalojan-avion-de-delta-airlines-en-aicm-desperfecto-ala-usuarios-reportan-incendio-en-turbina-4646819.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl8817#2360d808

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2014 N687DL Delta Air Lines 0 Atlanta, GA non
Turbulence
19 July 2019 N687DL Delta Air Lines 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) unk
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Media: