Incident Balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231860

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2020
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon
Owner/operator:Red Rock Balloon Adventures
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: None
Location:North of Sedona Airport (SEZ/KSEZ), Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft initiated an emergency landing to residential terrain in high wind conditions at Sedona, Arizona. The balloon was not damaged and the fifteen occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.12news.com/article/news/local/arizona/sedona-hot-air-balloon-flight-ends-in-neighborhood-after-winds-pick-up/75-dec6c209-ca66-4c06-a6d6-f7ccc896e572

https://www.redrockballoons.com/

https://sedonaeye.com/balloon-searches-for-safe-landing-on-sedona-street/

Location