Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza CC-PEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231863

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2020
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Turismo Aéreo Chile Limitada
Registration: CC-PEN
MSN: E-1786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo de San Fernando, SCSD -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Angol-Los Confines Airport (SCGO)
Destination airport:Retiro-Los Maitenes Airport (SCYR)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech Bonanza A36 made an emergency a wheels-up landing at San Fernando (SCSD) airfield. Noone of the four on board were injured in the process.
The pilot had diverted to San Fernando after going around after suffering a hard landing at Retiro-Los Maitenes Airport, which had damaged the undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.aipchile.gob.cl/notam?designador=SCSD
Facebook live video: https://www.facebook.com/luisignaciomatias/videos/3230009700349188/
NOTAM: F0002/20 NOTAMN
Q)SCEZ/QMRLC/IV/NBO/A/000/999/3434S07058W005
A)SCSD B)2001012154 C)2001012359
E) RWY 02/20 CLSD DEBIDO OBST EN RWY

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Media: