Accident Monnett Sonerai II-LS LV-X393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231871

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2020
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II-LS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X393
MSN: MAR-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Esperanza Airfield, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Esperanza Airfield, SF
Destination airport:Esperanza Airfield, SF
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimentally built airplane impacted the terrain while performing low altitude aerobatics. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants (45 and 31) onboard received fatal injures.

Sources:

JIAAC Twitter
https://www.radioeme.com/2020/01/cayo-un-avion-en-esperanza-y-mueren-dos-empresarios-santafesinos/
________________________

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7595445 (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: