ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231873
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 1 January 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Van's RV-8 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N122AD |
MSN: | 81308 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Yolo County Airport (KDWA/DWA), CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft came to the rest inverted under unknown circumstances at Yolo County Airport (KDWA/DWA), California. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to engine and propeller after nosing over as well as damage to the fuselage upper decking.
Sources:
https://m.facebook.com/WPL30/posts/3111419655552051 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N122AD.html http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000155438.html (photo)