Runway excursion Accident Neiva P-56 Paulistinha PP-ZCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231880

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2020
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva P-56 Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ZCG
MSN: 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Verde, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Camanducaia-Monte Verde Airport, MG (SNEJ)
Destination airport:Camanducaia-Monte Verde Airport, MG (SNEJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Monte Verde Aerodrome (SNEJ), Camanducaia, MG, at around 21:00 UTC, in order to carry out a local flight, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
During the takeoff run, there was a loss of control of the aircraft. The plane swerved first to the right, then turned sharply to the left, hit the side fence of the aerodrome and flipped over.
The aircraft stopped on a public road, on the side of the runway.
The plane sustained substantial damage. The pilot and the passenger had minor injuries.

It turned out that the pilot did not posses a valid pilot's license, nor a valid medical license. Furthermore, the airport had been closed for traffic by ANAC since March 2015.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/sul-de-minas/noticia/2020/01/02/pista-de-monte-verde-onde-aviao-caiu-nao-tinha-permissao-para-funcionar-diz-anac.ghtml
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2020/01/01/interna_gerais,1111668/aviao-cai-em-monte-verde-no-interior-de-minas-gerais.shtml

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Media: