Incident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP VH-FCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231895

Date:Friday 3 January 2020
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Aust. Corp Jet Centres
Registration: VH-FCS
MSN: 501-0102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Merimbula Airport, NSW (MIM/YMER)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 501 Citation 1/SP (Sierra Eagle II conv.) landed long on runway 35R and ran off the runway in extreme conditions of smoke haze.
Zero damage apart from two tyres and two new wheel rims.

Sources:

National Television news
Pprune

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/91575_1201930823.jpg (photo)