ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231899
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 3 January 2020 |
Time: | 13:22 LT |
Type: | Mooney M22 Mustang |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | HB-DVY |
MSN: | 690004 |
Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Aerodrom Portorož -
Slovenia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Portorož Airport (POW/LJPZ) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane landed with gear up. No injuries reported.
CONCLUSIONS
Due to a fault in the electrical fuse (deterioration), the 10 amp fuse of the undercarriage control had tripped. After moving the undercarriage extension lever, the undercarriage remained in the retracted position. When the engine power control lever is operated to reduce the throttle below 15'' of boost, a warning sound is activated in the form of an intermittent tone. With the engine running and descending with parameters other than normal and using headphones with built-in active noise cancellation (BOSE A20), the pilots did not distinguish the warning sound for the landing gear not extended from the other noise. Since, at the time of landing, the position of the sun was behind the aircraft, it can be assumed that the green LDG indication light was illuminated in the sun, resulting in a misinterpretation of the landing gear indication by both pilots (supported by the position of the landing gear retraction lever).
The landing gear indication light has an intensity adjustment option which is done manually. Even at maximum intensity, the light is less visible during the day.
Weather conditions did not have a significant effect on the incident, but may be considered as contributing to the incident due to the limited visibility at an airport new to the pilot.
On analysis of the ATC voice communication recording, the landing gear warning sound was audible, but there was no time or opportunity for action to prevent the incident by the ATC controller.
After the fault had been rectified, the engine repaired and the propeller replaced, the aircraft was returned to service and the operation of the retractable landing gear was duly certified by the competent maintenance organisation or a licensed technician.
Sources:
https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/manjsa-letalska-nesreca-na-portoroskem-letaliscu.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: