ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231908
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 3 January 2020 |
Time: | 16:56 UTC |
Type: | Cessna U206A Stationair |
Owner/operator: | Cielos del Pacífico |
Registration: | HP-569CP |
MSN: | U206-0608 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Veracruz -
Panama
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Isla Corazón de Jesús |
Destination airport: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG) |
Investigating agency: | OFINVAA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane flipped over during an apparent forced landing. One pilot and four passengers were injured and were taken to a hospital.
Cause of the Accident
The cause of the accident was the impact of the aircraft with the propeller and the lower part of the engine with the mangrove tree, causing the aircraft to turn 180° and become inverted. The Air Accident Investigation Office determined as a contributing factor the fatigue failure of the crankshaft during flight, which caused the engine to shut down. Another relevant factor was the wear of the motor's service life.
Sources:
https://www.prensa.com/sociedad/cae-avioneta-en-el-area-de-farfan/ https://www.critica.com.pa/sucesos/cae-avioneta-cerca-de-veracruz-hay-heridos-leves-569324 https://portal.aeronautica.gob.pa/upia/archivo/12015_HP-569CP_ACCID%20-31.03.2021_informe_final.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: