Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk VT-CAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231910

Date:Friday 3 January 2020
Time:15:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Chimes Aviation Academy
Registration: VT-CAF
MSN: 17281482
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Dhana Airport, Madhya Pradesh, Sagar district -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dhana Airport
Destination airport:Dhana Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172R aircraft was carrying out a cross country night flying training on sector Dhana - Mahoba - Dhana in India.
The training flight was under supervision of a Flying Instructor holding valid ratings with more than 4000 hrs of flying experience. The Student Pilot had 177:50 hrs of flying experience and was qualified to operate the flight.
The aircraft took off from Dhana at about 13:30 UTC in visibility below 5 km. Due to fog, the visibility kept reducing as night progressed. The aircraft reported its position at regular intervals and was cautioned of dropping visibility at Dhana while on the return leg. The aircraft was also advised to divert to Bhopal. The aircraft attempted to land on runway 35 but carried out a missed approach. The flight was again advised to divert to Bhopal but the Flight Instructor informed that he would make an attempt for runway 17. A few minutes later the aircraft crashed on east side of runway outside periphery of Dhana Aerodrome.

Probable cause:
An attempt to land in visibility condition significantly below VMC and not following the correct go-around procedure.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/private-aircraft-crashes-in-mp-2-killed/story-A9Q2vKct7KT1Kji0KpEwLO.html
____________________
https://www.caaindia.com/vt-caf/#Subheader

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Media: